Source mf automotive car battery for Cars, Buses, and Trucks

Compare 30 listings for mf automotive car battery options suitable for cars, buses, and trucks. Buyers can review specifications like CCA, voltage, and dimensions to find the right lead-acid battery for their fleet needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for MF Automotive Car Batteries

Navigating the global market for Maintenance-Free (MF) automotive car batteries requires a disciplined approach to technical verification and supplier evaluation. The term "MF" denotes a specific design philosophy where the battery is sealed to prevent water loss, eliminating the need for routine electrolyte top-ups. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to assist procurement professionals in identifying viable supply chain partners. The focus remains strictly on evidence-based criteria, ensuring that sourcing decisions are grounded in verifiable product specifications rather than marketing assertions.

Technical Specifications and Model Variability

The primary technical differentiator in this sector is the battery chemistry and physical configuration. Market observations indicate a strong prevalence of Lead-Acid technology, specifically in the form of Maintenance-free Type batteries. These units typically utilize an Acid electrolyte, distinguishing them from alkaline or lithium alternatives. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variance in nominal voltage and discharge characteristics. While many units are standardized at 12V, some observed data points reference a working voltage range of 1.5V to 1.1V, which may indicate specific cell configurations or testing conditions that require clarification during the inquiry phase.

Physical dimensions and model numbers are equally critical for compatibility. Procurement teams must verify that the battery shape aligns with the vehicle's tray requirements. Observed models include the SMF 80d26r, MF46B24L, MF N45L, and MF DIN75. These alphanumeric codes often correspond to specific JIS (Japanese Industrial Standards) or DIN (Deutsches Institut für Normung) dimensions. For instance, one observed standard dimension is 237129231mm, while another is 273175190mm. A third set of dimensions noted is 231172201*223mm. The presence of multiple dimension sets suggests that a single supplier may offer a diverse range of SKUs, or that different manufacturers adhere to varying regional standards.

The discharge rate is another vital technical parameter. Most observed units are categorized as having a Low Discharge Rate, which is typical for stationary or standby applications, yet the primary usage is listed for Car, Bus, and UPS applications. This apparent contradiction requires scrutiny; buyers must confirm whether the "Low Discharge Rate" refers to self-discharge characteristics or the rate of current delivery during cranking. Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) are a definitive measure of starting power, with observed values ranging from 400A to 600A. A 600A rating generally supports heavier vehicles or trucks, whereas 400A may suffice for standard passenger cars.

Compliance, Certification, and Standards Verification

In the automotive sector, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market entry and liability protection. The supply chain for MF batteries often cites adherence to international quality management systems. Observed certifications include ISO 9001 and ISO/TS 16949, the latter being specific to the automotive industry's quality management requirements. Additionally, regional certifications such as Saso (Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization), CE (Conformité Européenne), and Soncap (Standards Organisation of Nigeria Conformity Assessment Program) have been noted. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing facility has undergone external audits for quality and safety protocols.

Beyond general quality management, specific product certifications like ISORoHS and CE are frequently mentioned. RoHS compliance ensures the battery is manufactured without restricted hazardous substances, which is critical for environmental regulations in many jurisdictions. Buyers must verify the validity of these certificates directly with the issuing bodies, as the presence of a logo on a product page does not guarantee current compliance status.

Standardization also plays a role in interchangeability. The JIS Standard is explicitly referenced for certain models, such as the MF N50 and MF 80D26. This standard is prevalent in Asian markets and dictates the physical dimensions and terminal placements. Conversely, other models may adhere to DIN standards. When sourcing, the buyer must match the standard cited by the supplier to the vehicle's original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specifications. Relying on a mismatched standard can lead to installation failures or electrical system incompatibilities.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for MF automotive batteries is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, logistics, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from 17.46 USD to 210 USD. This wide disparity suggests significant variation in capacity, brand positioning, and included services. Lower-priced units may represent smaller capacity batteries or those with minimal packaging, while higher-priced units likely include larger CCA ratings, extended shelf life, or comprehensive warranty packages.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a primary driver of unit cost. The observed MOQ range extends from 1 unit to 300 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities may face higher per-unit costs due to the lack of economies of scale in production and shipping. Conversely, ordering near the upper limit of the MOQ range can significantly reduce the average cost per battery. However, high MOQs introduce inventory risk and require substantial upfront capital.

Additional cost factors include the charging type and packaging. Some units are specified as "Dry Charged Batteries," which require the addition of acid prior to use. This feature can reduce shipping costs by avoiding the transport of hazardous liquid electrolytes but adds labor and time to the installation process. Packaging also impacts cost; options range from simple boxes to complex carton and pallet configurations. The choice between "Packaged" and "Cartons and Pallets" affects freight charges and handling requirements at the destination port.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of MF batteries allows them to serve a broad spectrum of applications. The primary usage category is the Car, but the data also explicitly lists Bus, Truck, Taxi, and UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) systems. This indicates that the technology is robust enough for both high-vibration environments like heavy-duty trucks and sensitive applications like data center backup power.

For automotive applications, the distinction between "Car," "Bus," and "Truck" is critical. A battery suitable for a passenger car may lack the necessary CCA or cycle life for a bus or taxi, which often operates under more demanding conditions with frequent stop-and-go traffic. The "Wet Shelf Life" is another indicator of suitability. Observed shelf life ranges from 2 to 3 years for some models and 3 to 5 years for others. Longer shelf life is advantageous for UPS applications where batteries may sit in reserve for extended periods before being called upon.

The "Rechargeable" attribute presents a notable divergence in the data. Some listings specify "Non-Rechargeable," while others state "Chargeable." This inconsistency requires immediate clarification. Standard automotive MF batteries are inherently rechargeable lead-acid units. If a listing claims "Non-Rechargeable," it may refer to a specific dry-charged state prior to activation, or it could be a data error. Buyers must confirm the intended lifecycle of the battery to ensure it meets the operational requirements of the vehicle or system.

Supplier Evaluation and OEM Capabilities

When evaluating potential suppliers, the ability to support Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) requirements is a key differentiator. The market data indicates that OEM services are available, with some suppliers offering "Freely" customizable options and others providing "Support" for OEM branding. This flexibility allows buyers to source batteries that carry their own brand name or meet specific vehicle manufacturer specifications.

The production origin is another critical factor. Most observed products originate from China, with specific mentions of Zhejiang Hangzhou as a manufacturing hub. This region is known for a dense cluster of battery manufacturers, offering competitive pricing and a wide variety of models. However, buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics capabilities and potential supply chain risks.

Lead times are a significant consideration for procurement planning. The observed delivery time is 30 days after the deposit. This timeline is standard for manufactured goods but can be extended by logistics delays or raw material shortages. Buyers should incorporate this lead time into their inventory planning to avoid stockouts. Additionally, the "Installation" attribute is listed as "Packaged," which implies that the battery arrives ready for installation, though the "Dry Charged" nature of some units may require on-site acid filling.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring consistent quality requires a rigorous inspection protocol. The "Type" of battery is consistently listed as "Lead-Acid Battery" or "Maintenance-free Type," but the internal construction can vary. Buyers should request detailed test reports for CCA, capacity, and cycle life. The observed CCA values of 400A and 600A serve as benchmarks, but actual performance can vary based on temperature and manufacturing tolerances.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the consistency of the supply chain. The "Customization" attribute being "Available" suggests that suppliers can adapt products to specific needs, but this should be balanced against the risk of production delays. Furthermore, the "Charging Type" is noted as "Constant Voltage," and "Discharging Type" as "Constant Current" or "Constant Resistance." These electrical characteristics must align with the vehicle's alternator and electrical system design to prevent overcharging or undercharging.

To mitigate risks, buyers should establish a clear acceptance criteria based on the observed standards. This includes verifying the physical dimensions against the vehicle's tray, confirming the CCA rating matches the engine requirements, and ensuring the certifications are current. The "Color" of the battery, observed as both White and Black, is a cosmetic detail but can be useful for inventory identification. Ultimately, a successful sourcing strategy relies on a thorough understanding of these technical and logistical parameters, ensuring that the selected MF automotive car battery delivers reliable performance throughout its intended lifespan.

Comparative Analysis of Observed Specifications

To facilitate quick decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.

AttributeObserved Value AObserved Value BObservation C
Nominal Voltage12V1.5V~1.1VVerify cell count for 12V systems
CCA Rating600A400AHigher CCA for heavy-duty applications
Dimensions237129231mm273175190mmMatch to vehicle tray exactly
Shelf Life2~3 Years3~5 YearsLonger life preferred for UPS
ElectrolyteAcidAcid BatteryStandard for Lead-Acid
RechargeableNon-RechargeableChargeableClarify dry-charged status
OriginChinaZhejiang HangzhouVerify factory location
CertificationISO 9001, CEISORoHS, CECheck validity of certificates
ModelSMF 80d26rMF N45LMatch to OEM part number

This table underscores the necessity of precise specification matching. A buyer cannot assume that a battery with a 12V nominal voltage and 600A CCA will fit a vehicle requiring a 400A unit or a different physical dimension. The procurement process must begin with a detailed audit of the vehicle's requirements against these observed data points. By adhering to these evidence-based guidelines, buyers can navigate the complexities of the MF automotive battery market with confidence, ensuring the acquisition of high-quality, compliant, and reliable power solutions.

FAQs

What certifications do these batteries hold?

The batteries hold ISO 9001, ISO/TS 16949, Saso, CE, and Soncap certifications. Some listings also mention ISORoHS compliance. Buyers should verify the validity of these certificates directly with the issuing bodies to ensure current compliance status.

Which models are available for different vehicles?

Available models include SMF 80d26r, MF46B24L, MF N45L, and MF DIN75. These units are designed for use in cars, buses, trucks, taxis, and UPS systems. Buyers must match the specific model standard to their vehicle's original equipment specifications.

How long is the delivery time after deposit?

The standard delivery time is 30 days after the deposit is received. This timeline is typical for manufactured goods but can be extended by logistics delays or raw material shortages. Procurement teams should incorporate this lead time into their inventory planning.

Can I customize the battery for my brand?

Customization is available with OEM support or freely customizable options. Suppliers can adapt products to meet specific needs or carry your own brand name. This flexibility allows buyers to source batteries that meet specific vehicle manufacturer specifications.

What is the typical price range for these batteries?

The observed price range spans from 17.46 USD to 210 USD. This disparity reflects variations in capacity, brand positioning, and included services. Lower-priced units may represent smaller capacities, while higher-priced units often include larger CCA ratings or extended warranties.

Where are these batteries manufactured?

Most observed products originate from China, specifically the Zhejiang Hangzhou region. This area is known for a dense cluster of battery manufacturers offering competitive pricing. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics capabilities and supply chain risks.